HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-16-2016 AgendaCITY OF
[…] whether written or oral. At the time of the passage of the ordinance codified in this chapter the RLTA
defined "rental agreemenf as "all agreements which establish or modify the terms, conddions, rules,
regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit.
J. 'Service charge" refers to any charge or fee imposed by the billing entity to cover the costs of
providing or administering the billing prectices, regardless of the label applied to such charge or fee.
K. 'Tenant' means a"tenanY as defined in and within the scope of RCW 59.18.030 and 59 18 040 of
the RLTA in effect at the time the rental agreement is executed, and shall also mean a tenant of a
mobile home park. At the time of passage of the ordinance codified in this chapter the RLTA defined
'tenanY' as "any person who is entitled to occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling
purposes under a rental agreement.
L. "Billing practices refers to the practices of a landlord or third paRy billing agent, as defined herein,
that bills residential multi-unit building tenants for the purpose of appoRioning master metered or