HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-09-2018 CITY COUNCIL STUDY SESSION AGENDACity Council Study Session Muni
[…] a display of dangerous weapon case), in a DUI when a firearm was found in the defendant’s
possession during arrest, and if the firearm was found in possession of a person who is
determined to be incompetent. See RCW 9.41.098. These are generally cases in which the
firearm was confiscated during arrest, rather than surrendered later because of an order to
surrender weapons entered by the court.
At the time of conviction of certain misdemeanors, the court will also inform the defendant that
based upon the conviction, they have lost their right to possess a firearm. RCW 9.41.040 provides
these crimes: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking, reckless endangerment, criminal
trespass in the first degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact order
restraining the person or excluding the person from a residence. The Defendant can petition for
their firearm rights to be restored by the Superior Court after 3 years if they have no new criminal
law violations and they have completed the conditions of the sentence on the case.
Page 45 of 58
Page 46 of 58
Page 47 of 58
Page 48 of 58
Page 49 of 58