See RCW 9.41.098. These are generally cases in which the firearm was confiscated during arrest, rather than surrendered later because of an order to surrender weapons entered by the court. At the time of conviction of certain misdemeanors, the court will also inform the defendant that based upon the conviction, they have lost their right to possess a firearm. RCW 9.41.040 provides these crimes: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking, reckless endangerment, criminal trespass in the first degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the person from a residence. The Defendant can petition for their firearm rights to be restored by the Superior Court after 3 years if they have no new criminal law violations and they have completed the conditions of the sentence on the case.