The floodway does not include lands that can reasonably be expected to be protected from flood waters by flood control devices maintained by or maintained under license from the federal government, the state, or a political subdivision of the state. Option 2. If the SMA floodway is used, the definition in the SMP should be consistent with RCW 90.58.030(2)(b)(ii). Page 77 of 101 13 The SMA floodway “…consists of those portions of a river valley lying streamward from the outer limits of a watercourse upon which flood waters are carried during periods of flooding that occur with reasonable regularity, although not necessarily annually, said floodway being identified, under normal condition, by changes in surface soil conditions or changes in types or quality of vegetative ground cover condition, topography, or other indicators of flooding that occurs with reasonable regularity, although not necessarily annually.” Page 78 of 101 The Watershed Company Revised April 2019 City of Auburn Shoreline Master Program Gap Analysis 14 3. Consistency with Critical Areas Ordinance The City’s SMP alone provides protection for critical areas within shoreline jurisdiction, and the current SMP regulates critical areas in