our community, encourage them to continue their vital work, and provide them with additional financial resources; and WHEREAS, an immediate requirement to provide grocery employees with hazard pay promotes retention of essential workers, improves the financial ability of grocery employees to access resources they need to stay safe and healthy, and ultimately supports the greater community that depends on grocery employees for consistent, safe and reliable access to food; and Page 81 of 123 Ordinance No. 6818 April 20, 2021 Page 8 of 13 WHEREAS, the Washington State Constitution Article XI, Section 11, empowers a city to “make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws”; and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.11.020 and 050 provide that the general grant of municipal power conferred to a non-charter code city shall be construed liberally and that such a city may adopt and enforce ordinances of all kinds appropriate to the good government of the city; and WHEREAS, the Auburn City