HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP2006 & CP2007 #21-29 3rd Street SW and Lea Hill Bridge Deck Preservation (2)
[…] that all persons concerned with the project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and
honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any
facts related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, Form FHWA-1022 shall be posted on each
Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily available to
all persons concerned with the project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or
Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any
false statement, false representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost
of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to be
performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications,
contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to
the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, false report or false claim
with respect to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be
performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the construction of any
highway or related project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in
any statement, certificate, or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads
Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and supplemented;
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both."
IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION
CONTROL ACT
This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction contracts and to all related
subcontracts.
17
By submission of this bid/proposal or the execution of this contract, or subcontract, as