HomeMy WebLinkAbout121517A 4 Culture Grant4CULTURE PAGE 1
[…] Information sheet.
4Culture desires to provide funds with which the Contractor shall render certain services in
connection with the construction/renovation of a facility, acquisition of a facility, or
purchase of fixed assets that will benefit King County citizens by increasing cultural
infrastructure in King County to broaden access to art museums, cultural museums,
heritage museums, historic structures, and/or the performing arts. Those services are
consistant with those defined in RCW 67.28.180 (“Public Benefit Services”).
4Culture is organized pursuant to King County Ordinance 14482 and RCW 35.21.730, et
seq. RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "[All] liabilities incurred by such public
corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and
properties of such public corporation, commission or authority and no creditor or other
person shall have any right of action against the city, town, or county creating such
corporation, commission, or authority on account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of
such public corporation, commission, or authority."
The legislative authority of 4Culture has found and declared that providing funds to
Contractor to reimburse Project costs in consideration of services provided hereunder
constitutes a public purpose with the meaning of Article VII, Section 1 of the Washington